Land District 12 - Original Drawers 1820 Lottery

Compiled by Ancestors Unlimited Inc, Genealogical Society
Clayton Co, GA

Genealogical Society of Henry & Clayton Counties
Post Office Box 1296
McDonough, GA  30253
Meets second Tuesday of each month

Visit the The Genealogical Society of Henry & Clayton Counties, Inc.
http://www.rootsweb.com/~gagshcc/
Used with permission


THE ORIGINAL 1820 LAND LOT WINNERS FOR AREA NOW COMPRISING CLAYTON, COUNTY. GEORGIA
12th DISTRICT

Land Lot                       Winner                                           
              Home County                        Home District        Date of Land Grant
     10   George Byne		Burke	   Dillards     24 Nov 1823
11   Gains Brack		Screven	   Mills	12 Feb 1824
12   Enoch Hinson		Laurens	   Harpers	7 Nov 1823
13   Sinieon Woodson		Morgan	   Mathers	22 August 1822
14   Larkin Dunn		Jasper	   Barnes	23 Dec 1822
15   Lewis Hays			Gwinnett   Ellison	26 Jan 1822
16   Thomas Darby		Jefferson  Watkins	7 Nov 1823
17   James Griffen	 	Jones	   Mullins	20 Aug 1822
18   Emanuel Hendrick		Franklin   Yancey	15 Aug 1825
19   Thomas Ivey		Camden	   Bates	6 Sep 1824
20   Breene Bell		Burke	   Bucks	23 Dec 1825
21   Robert Berry		Jones	   Pitts	21 Dec 1825
22   Catherine Gertman, wdw.	Jefferson  Dodds	11 Apr 1825
23   Thomas Caldwell		Clarke	   239th	16 July 1829
43   Ezekiel Bass		Montgomery Adams	21 Jan 1824
44   Thomas V. Battle		Columbia   Wrights	2 Nov 1824
45   Elizabeth York, wdw.	Jackson	   Stricklands	23 Nov 1829
46   William Proctor		Camden	   Clarks	7 Dec 1825
47   Daníl Hammon		Jackson	   Stricklands	13 Nov 1830
48   Dabney Raines		Elbert	   Hannas	23 Nov 1824
49   William Q. Baker		Liberty	   Mills	20 Nov 1823
50   John Martins, orphans	Burke	   Seegars	19 Jul 1823
51   John Thrasher		Franklin   Burtons	29 Dec 1827
52   Elbert J. Alexander	Jones	   Rossors	20 Dec 1824
53   Robert Sunday		Screven	   Douthss	3 Dec 1823
54   Robert Crews		Camden	   Bates	2 Apr 1822
72   William H. Adrain		Franklin   Duncans	4 Dec 1826
73   James Jones		Franklin   S. Harris	16 Dec 1828
74   Absalom Sapson		Pulaski	   Mc Phails	Feb 1824
75   Elijah Pool		Wilkes	   Moroes	30 Dec 1823
76   Phoebe A. D. Olmstead	Chatham	   Rayfords	16 Apr 1822
77   John Chastai.n		Pulaski	   Yarbroughs	16 Dec 1823
78   Henry Adams		Columbia   Wilsons	20 Nov 1823
79   Alexander Smith		Jones	   Cabaniss	30 Dec 1822
80   Penelope Groves		Laurens	   Mathers	17 Dec 1823
81   Britain Grooll		Jasper	   Phillips	18 Sep 1822
82   Enoch Tottle		Washington Eckles	22 Nov 1823
83   John Pottle		Camden	   Clarks	21 Nov 1822
84   Abner Serman		Emanuel	   Lanes	5 Nov 1822
85   William Chalmers		Franklin   Yancey	13 Feb 1826
86   Elizabeth Nunnelee, wdw.	Madison	   Bones	4 Feb 1824
87   Whitson Pugh		Burke	   McCullers	13 Jan 1826
88   Nancy Smith W. Senior	Laurens	   Carsons	28 Dec 1822
89   Thos. H. Williams		Chatham	   Thiess	28 Dec 1824
104  Henry Coats		Putnam	   Leggets	15 Feb 1822
105  Samíl Lockhearts orphans	Warren	   Travis	15 Nov 1826
106  Lewis Sheppard		Jones	   Coxs		19 July 1822
107  Benjamin Boon		Morgan	   Shaws	23 Nov 1824
108  James Love			Effingham  10th		16 Dec 1824
109  Susan Geuriman, wdw.	Chatham	   Raifords	23 Oct 1822
110  Rakey Rountree		Morgan	   Shaws	19 Nov 1827
111  Leonard Simms		Walton	   Williams	30 Apr 1829
112  Moses Martin		Hall	   Brooks	6 Dec 1824
113  Daniel Dunlavey		Chatham			27 Jul 1822
114  John Williford		Pulaski	   Lesters	6 Mar 1824
115  Peter Strong		Chatham			7 Feb 1822
116  David B. Butler		Morgan	   Lawsons	24 Nov 1823
117  Haney Haggman		Jasper	   Ryans	25 Mar 1823
118  Mansfield Torrence		Baldwin	   Malcolms	27 Sep 1828
119  John E. Glover		Jasper	   Burneys	7 May 1823
120  Wm. R. Head		Clarke	   Fosters	27 Apr 1826
121  David Pate			Warren	   Blunts	4 Sep 1823
135  William H. Asbury, orps	Putnam	   Jurnigans	17 Dec 1824
136  Wyatt B. Davis		Chatham	   Thiess	23 Sept 1823
137  John Heidleburg		Twiggs	   Thames	27 Sep 1824
138  Joseph Wilson		Telfair	   Loves	12 Mar 1823
139  Jacob Chivers orphans	Washington Mills	21 Dec 1833
140  Ichabod Finch		Warren	   Williams	4 Feb 1822
141  George Shaw		Morgan	   Whitakers	30 Nov 1825
142  Henry Glasson		Clarke	   Harpers	2 Nov 1832
143  Samuel Morris		Oglethorpe 226th	29 Sept 1840
144  James Roachs orphans	Pulaski	   Roachs	1 July 1843
145  Frederick Thompson		Walton	   Williams	19 Nov 1827
146  Wm. R. Morrison		Jasper	   293nd	31 Aug 1839
147  Daniel Nelson		Chatham	   Thies	11 Mar 1828
148  Thomas Ashea		Franklin   Burtons	7 Dec 1826
149  John Wheeler, Jr.		Twiggs	   Bozemans	22 Nov 1824
150  Thomas R. Spain		Jasper	   Thomas	9 Jan 1822
151  John M. Stovall		Franklin   Seals	6 Dec 1825
152  Wm. M. S. Houghton		Wilkes	   Weliborns	4 Mar 1822
153  Abel Sparks		Walton	   Wagnons	20 Jun 1822
154  Hugh Runels		Wilkes	   Callaways	23 Aug 1822
155  Silar Starr		Wilkes	   Freemans	20 Aug 1826
167  Seaborn Hamrick		Jasper	   Burney s	3 Dec 1823
168  John Seggars		Walton	   Ellisons	7 Apr 1823
169  Nathan Tomlinson		Putnam	   Tomlinsons	6 Apr 1822
170  William Thornton		Emanuel	   Dekies	10 Feb. 1823
171  Absalom Stephens		Habersham  Ritches	15 Aug 1827
172  Elisha Campbell		Jefferson  Connells	16 May 1836
173  William Carrigan		Tattnall   Padgets	16 Feb 1822
174  Isaac Willingham		Columbia   Griffins	17 June 1843
175  Joshua Faircloth		Laurens	   Miltons	3 Feb 1823
176  Sarah Athaway, Orphan	Burke	   Jourdans	24 Nov 1824
177  Mary L. & Eliza Cram orps	Bryan	   Smiths	11 Nov 1824
178  Larkin David		Warren	   Wilders	16 Dec 1825
179  Stephen Smith		Walton	   Kolbs	8 Oct 1827
180  Archibald Jones		Pulaski	   Robisons	13 Nov 1827
181  Thomas Dean		Jasper	   Pollards	18 Dec 1823
182  Aaron H. McFarlin, Esq.	Jones	   Hansfords	11 Jan 1830
183  Alfred Few			Columbia   Fews		2 Dec 1846
184  George Stoveall		Franklin   Harris	20 Nov 1829
185  Rhoda Gross, wdw.		Screven	   Mills	25 Nov 1826
200  Alexander Harpers orphans	Walton	   Kolbs 	23 Aug 1827
201  John Crutchtield		Wilkinson  Lees		11 Aug 1824
202  Thomas Watts 		Chatham			27 Jul 1822
203  Timothy Lee		Walton	   Riches	16 Apr 1824
204  Eadington Willis		Laurens	   Stevens	9 Feb 1827
205  Peter Johnson		Hall	   Carnes	30 Apr 1831
206  John Gooly, orphan		Columbia   Hunts	1 Jun 1827
207  Lanchlin McKinnon		Tetfair	   Wilcox	25 Nov 1824
208  Wm. Davis, Jr.		Oglethorpe Goldings	1 Feb 1834
209  Benjamin Gordon		Washington Whitfield	30 Dec 1826
210  Tilman Carter		Habersham  Grants	21 Nov 1828
211  James McVay		Jones	   Permenters	25 June 1822
212  Ellisha Ellis		Putnam	   Morelands	16 Dec 1829
213  Nathan V. Goddie		Warren	   Jernigans	27 Oct 1823
214  Ezekiel Coker		Jones	   Howes	27 Oct 1823
215  John Tucker		Franklin   Hoopers	11 Jun 1833
216  Wright White		Chatham	   Mills	11 Dec 1822
217  Valentine White		Jasper	   Pollards	5 Dec 1828
233  John Tilley, Sr		Early	   Hairs	24 Dec 1827
234  Hartwell Ezell		Jasper	   Whites	8 Nov 1825
235  Thomas Hadleys orp		Jasper	   Burneys	28 Nov 1827
236  Thomas W. Grizzle		Warren	   Blunts	11 Jan 1822
237  Charles Smith		Richmond   Burtons	4 Jun 1825
238  Henry Bell			Greene	   Slaughters	24 Oct 1825
239  George R. Gilmer		Oglethorpe Cardwells	12 Dec 1822
240  Ellinor Allison, wdw	Jackson	   Hansons	7 Nov 1823
241  Wm. Fairchild		Jasper	   Ryans	28 Sept 1826
242  Edwin Gaither		Putnam	   Bledsoe	1 Nov 1824
243  Thomas Goreley		Franklin   Williams	18 Sept. 1824
244  Joseph Park		Morgan	   Morriws	27 Nov 1824
245  John T. Holladay		Wilkes	   Moores	28 Nov 1823
246  Stephen Ham		Oglethorpe McCown	9 Dec 1825
247  Bugg, orps.		Richmond   Palmers	2 Dec 1824
 
Submitted by D. H. Deci 
 

Copyright © 2002 - 2004 Kemis Massey ← Webmaster
All Rights Reserved
 
This page was last updated Monday, October 10, 2005 01:19 PM