Land District 6 - Original Drawers 1820 Lottery

Compiled by Ancestors Unlimited Inc, Genealogical Society
Clayton Co, GA

Genealogical Society of Henry & Clayton Counties
Post Office Box 1296
McDonough, GA  30253
Meets second Tuesday of each month

Visit the The Genealogical Society of Henry & Clayton Counties, Inc.
http://www.rootsweb.com/~gagshcc/
Used with permission


THE ORIGINAL 1820 LAND LOT WINNERS FOR AREA NOW COMPRISING CLAYTON, COUNTY. GEORGIA
6th DISTRICT

Land Lot                       Winner                                           
              Home County                        Home District        Date of Land Grant
     1	  Lewis Clark		Laurens    Deens	13 Feb 1822
     2	  John Turner, Jr	Putnam	   Bledsoes	10 Dec 1821
     3	  Flour Swift		Frankl	   Eddins	7 Dec 1824
     4	  William Rorie		Wilkes	   Hilhoues	1 Nov 1824
     5	  Levi Leston		Twiggs	   Halls	11 Jul 1826
     6	  William Bedset	Wash	   Robisins	19 Feb 1822
     7	  John Geuiten		Elbert	   Olivies	14 Oct 1823
     26	  John C. Stone		Jackson    Spruces	12 Dec 1821
     27	  Susannah Bucknet	Hancock	   Colemans	23 Dec 1824
     28	  Elisha Tatom		Elbert	   Tatoms	15 Nov 1824
     29	  Maryann Baugh		Greene	   Catos	27 Nov 1823
     30	  Margaret Rankin	Greene	   Rankins	29 Nov 1823
     31	  Marth D.Berm,orp 	Camden	   Clarks	17 Dec 1822
     32	  Robert Ward		Burke	   Luttes	15 Oct 1822
     33	  Jeremiah Burnett	Elbert	   Merritts	3 Jul 1826
     34	  Catherine Newell	Greene	   Rankins	25 Nov 1822
     35	  Thomas Lewis		Hancock    Claytons	8 Feb 1825
     36	  Elijah Swan		Lincoln    Parks	27 Nov 1824
     37	  Runnels Autry		Greene	   Johnson	30 Nov 1822
     38	  John c. Walton 	Wallo	   Wilkes	15 Nov 1828
     39	  Henry King, Sr.	Morgan	   Morrows	24 July 1822
     58	  Benjamin Fowler	Ogleth	   Goldings	23 Aug 1824
     59	  Francis Gresham wdw.	Jones	   Greshams	29 Apr 1823
     60	  Furney F. Gatti,wd	Pulaski	   Dewetts	28 Apr 1833
     61	  John Stone		Clark	   Dickins	19 Jan 1822
     62	  Arthur Inman,orp	Laurens	   Mathers	4 Jun 1834
     63	  Melaney Hargrove	Twiggs	   Griffin	28 Sep 1824
     64	  Robert Johnson,Jr	Warren     Huberts 	16 Jun 1830
     65	  Henry T. Bibro	Richmond   Brentley	4 Oct 1822
     66	  Elizabeth Elkins,wd	Jones	   Mullins	22 Jan 1831
     67	  Benjamin Odom		Morgan	   Talbots	5 Feb 1823
     68	  Knights, orp.		Screven    Burnes	15 Feb 1828
     69	  Sidney Wadsworth,orp	Washingt   Cossey	10 Oct 1825
     70	  Joseph S. Foste	Wilkes	   Freeman	26 Nov 1823
     91	  Kain Kent		Warren	   Troves	23 Dec 1822
     92	  Lewis Patricks	Jones	   Greshams	28 Dec 1823
     93	  Robert Johnsons orp	Greene	   Rankins	18 Dec 1833
     94	  Thomas Merrett	Jasper	   293rd	30 Nov 1825
     95	  Richard Ford		Jasper	   Dardens	31 Oct 1825
     96	  William C. Chandler   Oglethor   Ravers	27 Mar 1822
     97	  William Jones		Jasper	   Pollards	5 Mar 1830
     98	  Sam! Barnett		Jackson   Scotts	1 Dec 1826
     99	  George McKay		Burke	   McKays	14 Apr 1826
     100  James Gray, Jr.	Warren	   Hutchins	8 Oct 1822
     101  James Higgens		Walton	   Williams	27 May 1822
     102  Hays Holley		Irwin	   Gliders	17 Dec 1823
     123  Bevery Walker		Jasper	   Wallis	16 Dec 1824
     124  James Riggs		Gwinet	   Pittmans	10 Oct 1822
     125  Mathew Waidrope	Putnam	   Moreland	11 Nov 1825
     126  Susannah Dewsanberry  Columbia   Wrights	31 Oct 1825
     127  PotterE. Posey	Fra	   Turks	23 Apr 1822
     128  Edward Murphey	Wi	   Mims		21 Nov 1822
     129  Joshua Collins	Twiggs	   Houses	29 Apr 1823
     130  Zephaniah Blackstone	Richmond   Palmers	6 Sep 1823
     131  Lippoo S. Hannon	Richmond   Brantley	30 Apr 1835
     132  Neil! McKay		Telfair	   Robertson	16 Mar 1824
     133  William G. Fannin     Jones	   Huffs	11 Nov 1825
     134  Gabriel Smith		F	   Eddins	12 Dec 1825
     155  Balam Jones		Fr	   Flemings	8 Dec 1830
     156  John Johnson,Sr	Elbert	   Dooley	14 Feb 1822
     157  Joseph Roach		Rabun	   Perryjohns	22 Feb 1838
     158  William Scott		Liberty   Frasers	9 Apr 1822
     159  Bartlet Buckley	Burke	   Cavenahs	22 Feb 1832
     160  Sarah Marsh		Burke	   Segans	19 Jul 1823
     164  Henry Dyess, Sr	Liberty   Frasers	20 Aug 1824
     165  Singleton York	Lincoln   Leverett	10 Nov 1829   
 
Submitted by D. H. Deci 
 

Copyright  2005 Kemis Massey ← Webmaster
All Rights Reserved
 
This page was last updated Monday, October 10, 2005 01:18 PM